Jungheinrich knows how important it is to you that your data is handled confidentially. We would therefore like to assure you that we comply with all the statutory requirements. Below you will find extensive information about the handling of your data.

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”) applies to the use of the websites and/or online shop of Jungheinrich South Africa (Pty) Ltd (hereinafter referred to as “JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA”) and applies generally to any interactions between JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA and a data subject.

1. Introduction

  1. 1.1 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA is the operator of the online shop at https://www.jungheinrich.co.za/; and https://www.jungheinrich-shop.co.za/ and is responsible for processing the personal data of all data subjects making use of JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites, irrespective of whether the data subject registers to use the online shop.

  2. 1.2 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA, through this Policy, wishes to inform the data subject of the scope and purpose for which personal information is processed by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA in connection with the data subject’s use of JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites, online shop and/or any interactions with JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA.

  3. 1.3 By accessing or utilising JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites, online shop and/or participating in any interactions with JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA the data subject specifically agrees to the terms of this Policy as amended from time to time.

  4. 1.4 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA reserves its right to amend this Policy from time to time and will do so without notice to any data subject. The latest version of this Policy will be indicated by the date information (below). The current version of this Policy can always be accessed directly via JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites.

  5. 1.5 It is the duty of the data subject to remain informed of any changes to this Policy and JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA recommends that the data subject should regularly check possible changes to this Policy.

  6. 1.6 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA gathers, stores and uses the data subject’s personal information only in line with the contents of this Policy and with applicable data protection provisions, such as: 

    1. 1.6.1 The European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR); and

    2. 1.6.2 The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

                            
  7. 1.7 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA is committed to safeguarding the privacy of data subject’s personal information or data and JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA takes protection of privacy and personal information very seriously. JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA treats your personal information or data as confidential and in accordance with the applicable statutory data protection provisions.

  8. 1.8 This Policy hereby notifies the data subject that JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA, in terms of this Policy, collects personal information, as per section 18 of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, as amended and serves as compliance with Article 12(1) of the GDPR.

2. Scope

  1. This Policy applies to all data subjects (i.e. persons (whether a natural or juristic person) to which the personal information relates), and the personal information JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA processes and collects, whether it was provided to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA through the use of its websites, online shop or through any other form of communications with JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA, such as email, telephone, or otherwise.

3. Your Rights and Contact

  1. JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA places strong emphasis on explaining the processing of personal data as transparently as possible and informing data subjects of their rights. In the event that data subjects would like more detailed information or wish to exercise their rights, data subjects can contact JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA at any time so that JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA can take care of the data subject’s concerns.

4. Jungheinrich South Africa and its Contact Details

  1. 4.1 The responsible party/controller is JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA, with registration number 2015/119219/07 is a private company duly incorporated and registered in South Africa in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act 71 of 2008, as amended, with its registered office at Unit 2, Cheia Crescent, Pomona AH, Kempton Park, 1619.

  2. 4.2 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’s contact information, including details of the relevant person whom the data subject may contact for questions concerning the processing of personal data, may be located:

    1. 4.2.1 at clause 21 below; alternatively

    2. 4.2.2 on JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’s websites; alternatively

    3. 4.2.3 in JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’s Manual in terms of section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000, as amended.

5. Personal Information

  1. 5.1 Personal Information/Data, in terms of the GDPR and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 collectively, refers to information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

  2. 5.2 Such information may include, but is not limited to:

    1. 5.2.1 a name, age and/or gender;

    2. 5.2.2 an identification or registration number;

    3. 5.2.3 national and/or social origin;

    4. 5.2.4 financial and/or economic information;

    5. 5.2.5 any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;

    6. 5.2.6 correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence; and

    7. 5.2.7 the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person.

  3. 5.3 In contrast, information that cannot be connected to the data subject’s identity (e.g. statistical information, such as the number of websites users) is not considered personal information.

  4. 5.4 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA reserves the right to share non-personal, non-individual information in aggregate form with third parties for business purposes, for example with advertisers on JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites or business associates and partners. The data subject shall not be identifiable from such data.

  5. 5.5 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA is not responsible and cannot be held liable for the privacy practices of such third parties.

  6. 5.6 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites can be used without disclosing the data subject’s identity and without providing personal data. Only general information about the data subject’s visit to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites will be collected. However, personal information may be collected from the data subject for some of the services offered, such as entering or making use of the online shop.

  7. 5.7 This information will then be processed by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA only for the purpose of using this online service, especially for providing the desired information. When JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA requests personal data, only the data that is mandatory must be provided. Further information can be provided on a voluntary basis. JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA will indicate whether it is a required field or optional details. JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA provides specific details in relation to this aspect in the corresponding section of this Policy.

6. Processing

  1. 6.1 Processing, in terms of the GDPR and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 collectively, refers to any operation, activity or set of operations performed on personal information, whether or not by automatic means, which activity may include, but is not limited to:

    1. 6.1.1 collection, receipt, structuring, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, adaptation, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use;

    2. 6.1.2 disclosure or dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; and

    3. 6.1.3 merging, linking, restriction, degradation, erasure or destruction.

7. Legal Bases for Data Processing

  1. 7.1 Where JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA obtains consent to process the data subject’s personal data, Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(a) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, as amended, serves as the legal basis for data processing.

  2. 7.2 Insofar as the data subject’s personal data is processed because processing is required to fulfil a contract or as part of a contract-like relationship with the data subject, Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(b) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, as amended, serves as the legal basis for data processing.

  3. 7.3 Insofar as JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA processes the data subject’s personal data to fulfil a legal obligation, Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(c) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, as amended, serves as the legal basis for data processing.

  4. 7.4 As a legal basis for data processing, Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(f) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, as amended, is taken into further consideration if the processing of the data subject’s personal data is required to protect a legitimate interest of JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA or a third party and the data subject’s interests, basic rights and freedoms do not require personal data to be protected.

  5. 7.5 In line with this Policy, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA will always indicate on which legal basis JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA processes the data subject’s personal data.

  6. 7.6 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA undertakes not to use personal information other than for the purpose for which it was provided or collected, and in accordance with JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S legitimate interests and legal obligations.

  7. 7.7 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA collects, processes, and uses personal information only to the extent necessary to establish, design or modify legal relationships with JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA.

  8. 7.8 This is conducted by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA in terms of Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(b) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, as amended, which permits the processing of information to fulfil a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

  9. 7.9 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA collects, processes and uses personal information concerning the use of JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites (usage data) only to the extent required to enable data subjects to have access to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S services or to invoice data subjects for same.

8. The Information Being Collected, the Sources from which it is Collected, the Purpose for its Collection and Processing

  1. 8.1 The nature of the personal information that JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA collects from data subjects is dependent on:

    1. 8.1.1 the transaction that the data subject is completing;

      8.1.2 the reason that the data subject is communicating with JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA; and

      8.1.3 the channel, or manner, that is used to communicate with JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA.

  2. 8.2 Generally, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA collects the personal information from the data subject when it, inter alia,:

    1. 8.2.1 voluntarily provides JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA with information;

      8.2.2 browses, visits or participates on JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites;

      8.2.3 subscribes to or consents to receiving newsletters or other communications from JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA;

      8.2.4 registers an online profile on JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites;

      8.2.5 purchases or enquires about the products/services sold by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA;

      8.2.6 makes general enquiries or lodges complaints with JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA; and/or

      8.2.7 communicates with JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA.

  3. 8.3 From time-to-time JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA may collect personal information from trusted third parties, in which case it shall ensure that the data subject has provided its consent in respect thereof.

  4. 8.4 INFORMATION ABOUT THE DATA SUBJECT’S DEVICE WHEN VISITING AND/OR PARTICIPATING ON JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S WEBSITES

    1. 8.4.1 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S IT systems automatically collect personal information from data subjects when accessing JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’s websites, which information generally takes the form of technical information such as the data subjects internet browser, operating system or the time of the data subject’s visit to the websites.

    2. 8.4.2 When JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S Internet page is accessed, or otherwise called up, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA receives access data that is collected and stored for protective purposes which allows JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA to identify the data subject. This data includes:

      1. 8.4.2.1 the IP address of the data subject’s device;

        8.4.2.2 the web browser request;

        8.4.2.3 the time of the request;

        8.4.2.4 the status and data volume transferred;

        8.4.2.5 the name of the data subject’s Internet service provider;

        8.4.2.6 the country the data subject resides in;

        8.4.2.7 the websites the data subject comes from to visit JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites;

        8.4.2.8 the search term the data subject uses, if it accesses JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites via a search engine;

        8.4.2.9 the websites of JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA that the data subject visits;

        8.4.2.10 the user tool (web browser, operating system) the data subject uses to access the websites;

        8.4.2.11 product and version information about the data subject’s web browser

        8.4.2.12 files that the data subject downloads from JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites (e.g. PDF or Word documents);

        8.4.2.13 the duration of the data subject’s visit on the websites; and

        8.4.2.14 the date and the time of the data subject’s visit on the websites;

    3. 8.5 The IP address of the data subject’s device is stored only for the time that the websites is used and is deleted afterward or anonymized by abbreviating it. The other data is stored for an unlimited amount of time.

    4. 8.6 The personal information detailed above is collected and processed by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA pursuant to its legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(f) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, as amended, as:

      1. 8.6.1 This data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites and may be used to analyse how data subjects make use of JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites.

      2. 8.6.2 This information allows JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA to optimize its offerings as a whole and to personalize the content specifically for the data subject concerned, e.g. to recognize the data subject as a return visitor to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S Internet offering.

      3. 8.6.3 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA uses this data to operate the online service, particularly to identify and remedy errors in order to determine the utilization of the online service and make adjustments or improvements.

    5. 8.7 CONTACT FORM

      1. 8.7.1 Some information is collected by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA when it is provided to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA by the data subject.

      2. 8.7.2 Should a data subject send JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA an inquiry using the contact form on JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’s websites, the data subject’s information, as contained in the contact form, including the contact information the data subject provides therein, will be stored by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA for the purpose of responding to the data subject’s inquiry and any follow-up questions which may arise by virtue of JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’s response to the inquiry.

      3. 8.7.3 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA will not share the information provided by the data subject without the data subject’s consent.

      4. 8.7.4 The data subject’s delivery of information to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA is entirely voluntary and a failure to provide such information means JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA will be unable to address the data subject’s inquiry.

      5. 8.7.5 The information contained in the contact form is processed exclusively based on your consent in terms of Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(a) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, which consent may be revoked at any time.

      6. 8.7.6 A further legal basis for the processing of the data is JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’s legitimate interest in responding to the data subject’s inquiry in accordance with Article 6 (1)(f) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(f) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, as amended.

      7. 8.7.7 Should the data subject’s contact with JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA be aimed at concluding or entering into a contract, Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(b) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, as amended, is an additional legal basis for the processing of the data subject’s personal information.

      8. 8.7.8 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA will retain the information provided by the data subject on the contact form until such time as the data subject requests its deletion, revokes its consent in respect of its storage, or the purpose for its storage has been fulfilled.

      9. 8.7.9 Any mandatory statutory provisions, in particular those regarding statutory information retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

    6. 8.8 REGISTRATION ON JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S WESBITE

      1. 8.8.1 The data subject does not have to provide JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA with personal information in order to visit or access the freely available sections of its websites.

      2. 8.8.2 However, certain services on JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’s websites are only accessible by data subject who have registered with JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA.

      3. 8.8.3 Data subjects may elect to register on JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’s websites to gain access to additional functions offered by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA.

      4. 8.8.4 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA will require certain mandatory personal information from the data subject in order to complete the registration.

      5. 8.8.5 The data subject’s registration information will only be used by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA for the purpose of delivering the respective offer or service for which the data subject has have registered.

      6. 8.8.6 The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full, failing which JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA will reject the data subject’s registration.

      7. 8.8.7 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA will process the data subject’s registration information, such as the data subjects email address, to inform the data subject about important changes, which include but are not limited to changes in the scope of the offers made by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA, or technically necessary changes.

      8. 8.8.8 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA will process the data provided during registration exclusively based on the data subject’s consent in terms of Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(a) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, which consent may be revoked at any time.

      9. 8.8.9 The information collected by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA during a data subject’s registration will be stored by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA as long as the data subject is registered on JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’s websites.

      10. 8.8.10 The data subject’s registration information will be subsequently deleted should the data subject cancel its registration with JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA. However, statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

9. Access to and use of the "Jungheinrich-Shop"

  1. 9.1 Any order by a data subject in JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S online shop (“JUNGHEINRICH-SHOP”) will not be possible until the data subject has been registered to use the JUNGHEINRICH-SHOP.

  2. 9.2 Data subjects are registered at JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S sole and absolute discretion only after the data subjects have requested access to the JUNGHEINRICH-SHOP (“registration request”).

  3. 9.3 The registration request gathers mostly company-related information, but also personal details such as the name of the contact and the business email address.

  4. 9.4 When JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA sets up access to the JUNGHEINRICH-SHOP on the basis of the registration request, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA creates a personal customer account. In doing so, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA uses the mandatory information provided in the registration request, as well as the data subject’s such as address and payment data.

  5. 9.5 Should the customer fail to provide the mandatory information upon registration request, the consequence is that the data subject will not be afforded access to the JUNGHEINRICH-SHOP.

  6. 9.6 Following registration, the data subject can view and (in some cases after checking with JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA) change all the information JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA used to set up the data subject’s account.

  7. 9.7 The JUNGHEINRICH-SHOP account is used for the data subject’s orders in the JUNGHEINRICH-SHOP.

  8. 9.8 The legal basis for this form of processing is the initiation of the conclusion of a contract, at the request of the data subject in accordance with Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(b) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, as amended, as well as JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S legitimate interest in fulfilling orders in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(f) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, as amended.

  9. 9.9 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA uses the personal information (such as name, email address, address, payment data) available in the JUNGHEINRICH-SHOP account in order to implement and process the order, which is, at all times, subject to acceptance by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA.

  10. 9.10 This information is kept confidential and not forwarded to third parties who are not involved in the ordering, delivery, or payment process.

  11. 9.11 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA reserves the right to engage accredited payment service providers to process any payments by the data subject to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA.

10. Jungheinrich South Africa Newsletter

  1. 10.1 In the event that the data subject has not provided consent to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA in writing, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA uses what is known as the double opt-in process, which means that JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA will only send the data subject a newsletter by e-mail when the data subject has expressly confirmed in advance that JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA shall be entitled to deliver its newsletter.

  2. 10.2 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA will then send the data subject a notification e-mail and ask the data subject to confirm that they are willing to receive the JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA newsletter by clicking the link included in the e-mail.

  3. 10.3 The data subject can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time.

  4. 10.4 When the data subject registers for the JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA newsletter, the data subject’s e-mail address will be used for JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S own advertising purposes until such time as the data subject unsubscribes. The data subject will receive regular information via e-mail on current topics and e-mails on special occasions (e.g. for special promotions or offers). These e-mails may be personalized and tailored based on JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S information about the data subject.

  5. 10.5 The legal basis for processing the data subject’s personal information is the data subject’s consent in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(a) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, as amended, if the CUSTOMER has expressly subscribed to the newsletter.

  6. 10.6 Please note that the COMPANY will analyse the CUSTOMER’S user behaviour when the COMPANY sends the newsletter.

  7. 10.7 For the purpose of this analysis, the emails that are sent contain web beacons or tracking pixels. For the analyses, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA links the data transmitted via these tracking pixels with the data subject’s email address and a personalized ID. JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA uses the data thereby obtained to create a user profile so that JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA can tailor the newsletter to the data subject’s particular interests.

  8. 10.8 When the data subject reads the JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA newsletter, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA records which links the data subject clicked to ascertain the data subject’s personal interests. JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA links this data to actions that the data subject carries out on JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites.

  9. 10.9 If the data subject does not want JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA to process information in this manner, the data subject should cancel its subscription. Tracking of this nature will also not be possible if the data subject’s email application default settings have disabled the display of images.

  10. 10.10 In this case, the data subject will not see the full content of the newsletter and may not be able to use all functions. If you manually display the images, the tracking referred to above will take place.

  11. 10.11 The information will be stored for as long as the data subject remains subscribed to the newsletter. If the data subject unsubscribes, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA hereby provides notification to the data subject that it will store data anonymously and purely for statistical purposes.

  12. 10.12 If the data subject does not want to receive the JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA newsletter, the data subject can withdraw their given consent at any time with effect for the future or object to further receipt of emails.

  13. 10.13 Just use the unsubscribe link included in every newsletter or send a message to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA or its data protection/information officer.

11 COOKIES

  1. 11.1 When visiting JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’s websites, statistical analyses may be made of the data subject’s internet browsing behaviour.

  2. 11.2 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA utilises cookies and analytics to analyse the data subject’s internet browsing behaviour. The data collected through cookies and analytics is anonymous and JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA will be unable to identify you based on the data which is collected in this manner.

  3. 11.3 Cookies are small text files that are stored on a data subject’s computer and store, via the data subject’s web browser, the settings and data which are shared with JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S online service.

  4. 11.4 Cookies usually contain the name of the domain from which the cookie file was sent and information about the age of the cookie and an alphanumerical identifier. This enables JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA to identify the data subject’s device and make possible default settings available immediately.

  5. 11.5 The majority of the cookies used by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA are known as session cookies, which are automatically deleted at the end of the data subject’s visit to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’s websites.

  6. 11.6 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA also uses cookies that are stored in the data subject’s device memory until such time as they are deleted. These cookies are used so the data subject’s default settings and preferences may be recognised during the data subject’s next visit to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’s websites.

  7. 11.7 Cookies assist JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA in improving the functionality of its websites and provides the data subject with a more user-friendly service that is specific to the data subject’s needs. This information is also used to identify and remedy errors in order to make adjustments or improvements as well as to identify and track abuse.

  8. 11.8 Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions that data subjects wish to use and are stored pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(f) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, as amended, as JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors.

  9. 11.9 Some cookies are necessary for technical reasons to enable the use of JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S online service. With these cookies, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA gathers and stores the following data:

    1. 11.9.1 Language settings;

    2. 11.9.2 Search settings;

    3. 11.9.3 Information to identify or authenticate the user;

    4. 11.9.4 Data for smooth forwarding of audio or video content.

  10. 11.10 Some functions can be provided only by using cookies. This concerns the search function and language settings, amongst other things.

  11. 11.11 From this follows the COMPANY’S justifiable interest for the legal basis for processing data by means of cookies in accordance with Article 6 (1)(f) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(f) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, as amended.

  12. 11.12 Most web browsers are set up so that the data subject automatically accepts cookies. However, the data subject can deactivate cookie storage or set up its web browser so that it notifies the data as soon as cookies are sent. It is also possible to delete already stored cookies manually using the web browser settings.

  13. 11.13 Data subjects may object to processing in this manner or may prevent the processing entirely via their internet settings.

  14. 11.14 However, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA hereby provides notification that the data subject may only have access to a restricted version of JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’s websites, or not at all, if the data subject rejects the storage of cookies or deletes the necessary cookies.

  15. 11.15 USE OF ANALYSIS COOKIES (GOOGLE ANALYTICS)

    1. 11.15.1 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA also makes use of uses cookies on its websites to analyse the data subject’s user behaviour, which is known as a cookie analysis.

    2. 11.15.2 With these cookies, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA gathers and stores, inter alia, the following data:

      1. 11.15.2.1 Frequency of page views;

      2. 11.15.2.2 Search terms;

      3. 11.15.2.3 Use of websites functions;

      4. 11.15.2.4 Duration of visit.

    3. 11.15.3 The data subject’s personal information, collected using cookies, is pseudonymized so that it is no longer possible to assign data to a respective user if they have not clearly and actively given their consent.

    4. 11.15.4 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA uses cookie analysis to improve and optimize the quality of its online service and its content and to also review and improve the range and retrievability of its online service.

    5. 11.15.5 At the same time, these purposes constitute a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1)(f) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(f) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, as amended.

    6. 11.15.6 To analyse user behaviour for the aforementioned purposes, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA uses the software called Google Analytics, which itself employs cookies as explained. JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA uses Google Analytics for statistical evaluations.

    7. 11.15.7 Google Analytics is a web analytics service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94034, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses "cookies," which are text files saved on the data subject’s device to help the websites analyse how data subjects use the site.

    8. 11.15.8 The information generated by these cookies about the data subject’s use of the websites will generally be transmitted to and saved by Google in the United States.

    9. 11.15.9 In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this websites, however, the data subject’s IP address will be abbreviated in advance by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other countries that are members of the European Economic Area agreement. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the U.S. and abbreviated there.

    10. 11.15.10 On behalf of the operator of this websites, Google will use the information to evaluate the data subject’s use of the websites, to collect reports on the websites activities, and to perform other services related to the websites use and internet use for the websites operator. The IP address sent by the data subject’s browser for Google Analytics will not be combined with other data owned by Google.

    11. 11.15.11 The data subject can prevent cookies from being stored on its computer by using the relevant setting in its browser software. However, please note that in this case the data subject may not be able to use all functions of EAI’S websites or online service.

    12. 11.15.12 The data subject can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to the data subject’s use of the websites (including the data subject’s IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by opening the following link and downloading and installing the browser plug-in tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. As an alternative, the data subject can install an opt-out cookie to specifically deactivate Google Analytics.

    13. 11.15.13 More information can be found at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html (general information on Google Analytics and data protection). Please note that on JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites Google Analytics was expanded by the code “anonymizeIp();” to anonymize IP addresses, in which case the last byte is deleted.

    14. 11.15.14 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA is of the opinion that due to the protective measures taken (anonymization and the right of withdrawal), data processing to optimize JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S online service can be considered a legitimate interest in data processing pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(f) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, as amended.

12 SERVER LOG FILES

  1. 12.1 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which a data subject’s browser automatically transmits to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA. These include, but are not limited to, mainly:

    1. 12.1.1 Browser type and browser version;

    2. 12.1.2 Operating system used;

    3. 12.1.3 Referrer URL;

    4. 12.1.4 Host name of the accessing device;

    5. 12.1.5 Time of the server request; and

    6. 12.1.6 IP address.

  2. 12.2 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA records and stores the data subject’s IP Address, so as to enable JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA to transmit the contents of its websites to the data subject’s device, which includes, but is not limited to text, images and files made available for download.

  3. 12.3 This information will not be combined with data from other sources.

  4. 12.4 The basis for data processing is Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(b), which permits the processing of data to fulfil a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract, as well as JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’ legitimate interests in the proper and user-friendly functioning of its websites in terms of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(f) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, as amended.

13 Use of Social Media

  1. 13.1 In JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S online service, data subjects may find hyperlinks to the social media sites, inter alia, Facebook, LinkedIn, Youtube, Instagram and Twitter.

  2. 13.2 The hyperlinks can be recognized by the provider's respective logo.

  3. 13.3 Clicking on the links will open the corresponding social media pages, for which this privacy policy does not apply.

  4. 13.4 Please check the relevant privacy policies of the individual providers for details on the applicable terms and conditions; these can be found under:

    1. 13.4.1 Facebook: www.facebook.com/policy.php

    2. 13.4.2 LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

    3. 13.4.3 Twitter: twitter.com/privacy

  5. 13.5 Before calling up the relevant hyperlinks, the data subject’s personal information is not transferred to the respective provider.

  6. 13.6 Use of YouTube

    1. 13.6.1 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S online service includes videos for the forwarding of which JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA uses a plug-in belonging to YouTube (“YouTube”), which is operated by Google.

    2. 13.6.2 The operator of this service is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, U.S.A. If data subject accesses the websites of JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S online service that includes a video, this creates a connection to YouTube's servers. This then communicates to YouTube's servers JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S online server that the data subject has visited.

    3. 13.6.3 If data subjects are logged into their YouTube account, data subjects enable YouTube to assign the data subject’s surfing activity directly to the data subject’s personal profile. The data subject can prevent this by logging out of its YouTube account.

    4. 13.6.4 More information on handling user data can be found in Google's privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de, which also applies to YouTube).

    5. 13.6.5 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA utilises YouTube to show the data subjects videos and to provide information about JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA and JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S services; and forms part of JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S legitimate interest in processing such personal information in terms of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(f) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, as amended.

  7. 13.7 Use of Instagram

    1. 13.7.1 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA makes use of the social media platform Instagram for promotional and business purposes.

    2. 13.7.2 The operator of this service is Facebook, Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, U.S.A. If a data subject accesses the Instagram page linked to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S Instagram profile, this creates a connection to Instagram's servers. This then communicates to Instagram's servers and JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S online server that the data subject has visited the profile.

    3. 13.7.3 If data subjects are logged into their Instagram account, data subjects enable Instagram to assign the data subject’s surfing activity directly to the data subject’s personal profile. The data subject can prevent this by logging out of its Instagram account.

    4. 13.7.4 More information on handling user data can be found in Facebook’s and Instagram’s privacy policies (https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875, which also applies to Instagram).

    5. 13.7.5 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA utilises Instagram to show the data subjects content about JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA and JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S services and product offerings; and forms part of JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S legitimate interest in processing such personal information in terms of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(f) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, as amended.

  8. 13.8 Use of Twitter

    1. 13.8.1 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA makes use of the social media platform Twitter for promotional and business purposes.

    2. 13.8.2 The operator of this service is Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103. If a data subject accesses the Twitter page linked to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S Twitter profile, this creates a connection to Twitter's servers. This then communicates to Twitter's servers and JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S online server that the data subject has visited the profile.

    3. 13.8.3 If data subjects are logged into their Twitter account, data subjects enable Twitter to assign the data subject’s surfing activity directly to the data subject’s personal profile. The data subject can prevent this by logging out of its Twitter account.

    4. 13.8.4 More information on handling user data can be found in Twitter’s privacy policies (https://twitter.com/en/privacy).

    5. 13.8.5 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA utilises Twitter to show the data subjects content about JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA and JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S services and product offerings; and forms part of JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S legitimate interest in processing such personal information in terms of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(f) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, as amended.

  9. 13.9 Use of LinkedIn

    1. 13.9.1 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA makes use of the social media platform LinkedIn for promotional and business purposes.

    2. 13.9.2 The operator of this service is LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 West Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. If a data subject accesses the LinkedIn page linked to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S LinkedIn profile, this creates a connection to LinkedIn's servers. This then communicates to LinkedIn's servers and JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S online server that the data subject has visited the profile.

    3. 13.9.3 If data subjects are logged into their Instagram account, data subjects enable LinkedIn to assign the data subject’s surfing activity directly to the data subject’s personal profile. The data subject can prevent this by logging out of its LinkedIn account.

    4. 13.9.4 More information on handling user data can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy policies https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy .

    5. 13.9.5 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA utilises LinkedIn to show the data subjects content about JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA and JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S services and product offerings; and forms part of JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S legitimate interest in processing such personal information in terms of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(f) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, as amended.

  10. 13.10 Google Plus, Google Maps, Google Tag Manager and Google Recaptcha

    1. 13.10.1 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’ websites utilise the various Google My Business offerings including Google Plus, Google Maps, Google Tag Manager and Google ReCAPTCHA services via an Application Programming Interface.

    2. 13.10.2 Google My Business is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

    3. 13.10.3 In order to make use the functions of Google My Business’ offerings, it is necessary for JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA to save your IP address.

    4. 13.10.4 This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there and JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA has no influence on this data transmission.

    5. 13.10.5 The use of Google My Business is in the interest of representing JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S offers in an appealing manner and to facilitate the location of places by data subjects, which are specified by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA on its websites.

    6. 13.10.6 This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(f) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, as amended.

    7. 13.10.7 Data subjects can find more information on the handling of user data in Google's data protection declaration, which may be accessed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

  11. 13.11 Facebook Pixel

    1. 13.11.1 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA utilises Facebook Pixel, which is a snipper of Javascript code that allows JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA to track the data subject’s activity on JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S website.

    2. 13.11.2 More information on handling user data can be found in Facebook and Instagram privacy policy https://www.facebook.com/business/m/privacy-and-data ).

    3. 13.11.3 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA utilises Facebook Pixel to optimise JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S marketing campaigns toward data subjects, report on conversions and to create custom audiences of JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S website to use in Facebook marketing campaigns.

    4. 13.11.4 The use of Facebook Pixel forms part of JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S legitimate interest in processing such personal information in terms of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(f) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, as amended.

    5. 13.11.5 Use of Retargeting and Remarketing

      1. 13.11.5.1 “Retargeting and remarketing” refer to technologies in which data subjects who have visited

      2. 13.11.5.2 certain websites are shown similar and/or applicable advertisements even after having left the websites. For this, it is required that data subjects acknowledge for what purpose the cookies of the corresponding service provider are used. Previous usage behaviour is also taken into account in this regard.

      3. 13.11.5.3 For example, if a data subject views certain products, these products, or similar products, could then be shown later as advertisements on other websites. This concerns personalized advertisements that are adapted to the needs of the individual data subject. For these personalized advertisements, it is not necessary for the data subject to be identified beyond initial recognition. The data used for retargeting or remarketing is therefore not combined with further data.

      4. 13.11.5.4 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA uses these kinds of technologies to connect advertisements on the internet.

      5. 13.11.5.5 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA relies on third-party providers to connect advertisements and JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA uses Google services (Google AdWords Conversion and Google Remarketing) to this end.

      6. 13.11.5.6 The conversion tracking by the advertising program “Google AdWords” provides JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA with information on the success of its advertisements.

      7. 13.11.5.7 Google AdWords allows JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA to track whether users respond to its advertisements placed on other websites by Google or its partners. If a user clicks on such an advertisement and is thus redirected to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites, a cookie is stored on the data subject’s device. In addition, Google AdWords can identify which specific advertisement brought a data subject to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites.

      8. 13.11.5.8 According to Google, the cookie normally expires after 30 days. JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA only receives statistical analyses of this data, which it can use to determine the success of its advertising. JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA does not receive information that can personally identify data subjects. JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA, however, has no influence on Google’s use of the data.

      9. 13.11.5.9 In addition, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA uses the Google Remarketing advertising program in connection with personalized advertising on its websites. With this program, you can be shown JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S advertising and its products when using other websites after visiting JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites.

      10. 13.11.5.10 This is enabled by cookies stored in your browser that record internet usage when visiting various websites. For example, Google can identify the data subject’s previous visit to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites and place relevant advertisements for JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA.

      11. 13.11.5.11 Google states that the data collected in connection with remarketing cannot be linked to the data subject’s personal information that Google may have stored. In particular, Google claims to practice pseudonymization with regard to remarketing.

      12. 13.11.5.12 For more information about data privacy by Google, see at:

        1. 13.11.5.12.1 http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy; and

        2. 13.11.5.12.2 https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

      13. 13.11.5.13 Google is certified in accordance with the regulations of the EU-US-Privacy-Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework).

      14. 13.11.5.14 The installation of cookies for Google remarketing and Google AdWords conversion tracking can be prevented by a setting on the respective web browser software by calling up the websites (https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?hl=de? ) and changing the corresponding setting.

      15. 13.11.5.15 Processing personal information for the purposes of connecting advertisements forms part of JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S justifiable interest pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and section 11(1)(f) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, as amended.

14 Transfer of Information to a Third Party and the Level of Protection Afforded to the Information by Such Third Parties

  1. 14.1 Without detracting from anything to the contrary contained herein, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA, shall not sell, rent or otherwise disclose its personal information to any third party without the data subject’s express consent, provided that by using the websites, registering on JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S online shop and/or subscribing for any of the JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S services, the data subject provides its express and informed consent for JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA to disclose its personal information to third parties as follows:

    1. 14.1.1 to third party companies employed by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA to provide services for it, including for example, websites hosting, administration, maintenance, development and deliveries, amongst other things. These companies require access to the data subject’s personal information to perform their functions and not for any other purpose;

    2. 14.1.2 to transfer the data subject’s database/s, including personal information contained therein, to any third party who acquires all or substantially all of the assets or shares in JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA or JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites service whether by sale, merger, acquisition or otherwise;

    3. 14.1.3 to governmental agencies, exchanges and other regulatory or self-regulatory organisations if JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA is required to do so by law or if such action is necessary to:

      1. 14.1.3.1 comply with the law or with any legal process;

      2. 14.1.3.2 protect and defend JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S rights and property or that of its data subjects and companies in its group, where applicable;

      3. 14.1.3.3 prevent fraud or abuse, misuse or unauthorised use of JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites; and/or

      4. 14.1.3.4 protect the personal safety or property of its data subjects or the public (if the data subject provides false or deceptive information about itself or misrepresents itself as being someone else, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA shall disclose such information to the appropriate regulatory bodies and commercial entities); and

      5. 14.1.3.5 if applicable, to personalise the data subject’s experience on the JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites, to help the data subject to log on in future and to continue to use the websites, to reply to queries the data subject might have, to provide it with support and to help JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA select services or materials for inclusion on its websites, which may be of interest to the data subject.

    4. 14.1.4 Where JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA is obligated to do so due to legal provisions and/or official or judicial orders. In particular, this may concern giving information for the purpose of, inter alia, criminal prosecution, for hazard prevention, or to enforce intellectual property rights.

    5. 14.1.5 The personal information of data subjects will be forwarded without explicit consent to the law enforcement authorities or, if necessary, to injured third parties if this is necessary in the context of clarifying an unlawful use of our services or for the purposes of legal prosecution.

  2. 14.2 The providers commissioned by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA are obliged by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA to treat the data subject’s data exclusively in accordance with applicable data protection law, be it the Protection of Personal Information Act, or the General Data Protection Regulations, or both.

  3. 14.3 Using technical and organizational measures, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA ensures compliance with data protection obligations and also commits its external service providers to such obligations.

  4. 14.4 Where data is transferred to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S service providers, such data will be depersonalised, prior to transfer. Any further transfers of information by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA will be made strictly in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

  5. 14.5 Further personal data will not be transferred by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA.

15 Websites Protection

  1. 15.1 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content. This information could be anything sensitive or personal which can include credit card numbers and other financial information, names and addresses, including the inquiries data subject’s send to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA as the site operator.

  2. 15.2 Data subjects can recognize an encrypted connection in their browser's address bar when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the system-specific lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

  3. 15.3 If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA cannot be read by third parties.

16 Storage of Personal Information

  1. 16.1 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA undertakes to secure the integrity and confidentiality of the personal information that is in its possession and under its control, by taking the appropriate reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent loss, damage, unauthorised destruction, unlawful access, or unlawful processing of the personal information of data subjects. In doing so, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA shall have due regard to generally accepted applicable or industry information security practices and procedures.

  2. 16.2 All information stored by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA, is stored in compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (as amended from time to time), as well as the GDPR.

  3. 16.3 Unless stated otherwise in this Policy, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA, or its hosting providers, will store the personal information of data subjects on specially secured servers.

  4. 16.4 The storage thereof is a technical and organizational measure employed by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA to protect against loss, destruction, access, alteration or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons.

  5. 16.5 Only authorized persons are able to access the personal information of data subjects. These individuals are responsible for the technical, commercial and editorial supervision of the server. Despite regular inspections, complete protection against all risks is not possible and JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA in no way guarantees complete protection in this regard.

  6. 16.6 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA undertakes to delete the personal data of a data subject when the purpose for the storage thereof is fulfilled.

  7. 16.7 However, storage may also take place if this is designated by legal provisions to which JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA is subject, for example in terms of statutory retention periods and documentation obligations.

  8. 16.8 In a case such as this, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA will delete or block the data subject’s personal information following expiry of the relevant retention period.

17 Requests for Consent to Process Personal Information for Purposes of Direct Marketing by Electronic Communication

  1. 17.1 Where JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA wishes to process the data subject’s personal information for the purpose of direct marketing by electronic communication it will in terms of section 69(2) of the Act provide the data subject with a request for written consent in a form similar to Form 4 of the Regulations Relating to the Protection of Personal Information, which form may be accessed at –
    http://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/docs/20181214-gg42110-rg10897-gon1383-POPIregister.pdf

18 The Right of Access to and the Right to Rectify, Delete or Block the Information Collected by Jungheinrich South Africa

  1. 18.1In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, data subjects have the following options available in respect of its personal information that JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA processes:

    1. 18.1.1 it may inquire, at no cost, whether JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA holds its personal information, as long as it provides JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA with adequate proof of its identity;

    2. 18.1.2 where necessary, request the correction, destruction or deletion of its personal information, as per clause 18.12.1 above;

    3. 18.1.3 object to, in terms of clause 19.6.1 below, restrict or limit the processing of its personal information;

    4. 18.1.4 object to the COMPANY utilising personal information for purposes of direct marketing, in terms of clause 19.6.1 below;

    5. 18.1.5 request that its personal information not be used to send unsolicited emails.

  2. 18.2 Data subjects are entitled to exercise any of its rights listed above by sending an email to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA. Data subjects are advised that the rights detailed above are not absolute, and JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA may be entitled to refuse requests, where exceptions apply. Should JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA determine that a data subject is not entitled to exercise a specific right, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA will provide it with the reasons in respect thereof.

  3. 18.3 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA hereby provides notification that a data subject who may prove their identity has the right to request confirmation from JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA, free of charge, as to whether it holds personal information on that data subject.

  4. 18.4 Where JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA has reasonable doubt as to the identity of the person making an enquiry, it may request additional information in order to confirm the identity of the person, such as an identity document, including a driver’s licence or passport

  5. 18.5 Should JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA hold personal information in respect of a data subject, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA hereby notifies the data subject further that the data subject may request the record or a description of the personal information about the data subject held by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA, including information about the identity of all third parties, or categories of third parties, who have, or have had, access to the information.

  6. 18.6 Should a data subject require the direct transfer of personal information to another responsible party/controller, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA will only do so where such transfer is technically feasible and does not carry with it an excessive expense.

  7. 18.7 In response to any requests for records or descriptions of personal information about the data subject, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA undertakes to deliver its response within a reasonable time and in a manner and form which is understandable.

  8. 18.8 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA reserves its rights to charge a fee, in accordance with the prescribed tariff, for the delivery of records or descriptions of personal information and will provide the data subject with a written estimate of such fee, prior to delivery of the record and/or description.

  9. 18.9 Although the data subject has a right to request access to personal information from JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA, in certain instances, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA is obliged to refuse access to personal information based on the grounds contained in the provisions of Chapter 4 of Part 2 and Chapter 4 of Part 3 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000, as amended.

  10. 18.10 In the event that a particular ground of refusal applies, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA will not provide the data subject access to such personal information.

  11. 18.11 Should personal information be disclosed to the data subject in response to any requests as aforesaid, the data subject is hereby notified of its right to request correction, deletion and/or blocking of the personal information, in line with section 24 of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, as amended.

  12. 18.12 In terms of the Regulations Relating to the Protection of Personal Information:

    1. 18.12.1 A data subject who wishes to request a correction or deletion of personal information or the destruction or deletion of a record of personal information in terms of section 24(1) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, must submit a request to the responsible party on Form 2 (http://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/docs/20181214-gg42110-rg10897-gon1383-POPIregister.pdf).

    2. 18.12.2 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA, or a designated person, must render such reasonable assistance, as may be necessary and free of charge, to enable a data subject to complete Form 2.

  13. 18.13 Please feel free to contact JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA at any time should data subjects have any further questions in respect of personal information.

19 Revocation of Consent and Right to Object to the Processing of Personal Information

  1. 19.1 Data subjects are hereby informed that they may revoke their consent to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA processing their personal information at any time by simply sending an email to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA.

  2. 19.2 Withdrawing consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing that was carried out by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA between the time of consent and withdrawal.

  3. 19.3 Both JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S customer service and JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S data protection/information officer are contact persons for this matter.

  4. 19.4 Insofar as processing the CUSTOMER’S personal data is not based on consent but another legal basis, the CUSTOMER can object to this data processing.

  5. 19.5 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA hereby provides notification that data subjects may, in terms of section 11(3)(a) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, object, at any time, to the processing of personal information, where JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA processes personal information:

    1. 19.5.1 In order to protect a legitimate interest of the data subject;

    2. 19.5.2 Where processing is necessary for the proper performance of public law duty by a public body; and

    3. 19.5.3 Where processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the responsible party, or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

  6. 19.6 In terms of the Regulations Relating to the Protection of Personal Information:

    1. 19.6.1 A data subject who wishes to object to the processing of personal information, in terms of section 11(3)(a) of the Protection of Information Act, must submit the objection to the responsible party in a form similar to form 1

    2. 19.6.2 The Form 1 document may be accessed at http://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/docs/20181214-gg42110-rg10897-gon1383-POPIregister.pdf.

  7. 19.7 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA, or a designated person, undertakes to render such reasonable assistance as is necessary, free of charge, to enable the data subject to make an objection on Form 1.

  8. 19.8 Any objections by a data subject must be based on reasonable grounds relating to the data subject’s particular situation, unless legislation provides for such processing in which case JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA shall continue to process such personal information in compliance with its legislative obligations.

  9. 19.9 In the absence of such legislative obligations, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA will review and, if necessary, terminate the processing of such personal information or data.

  10. 19.10 Data subjects will be informed of the results of the review and receive – if the data processing is to continue nevertheless – detailed information from JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA about why data processing is permitted.

  11. 19.11 In addition, data subjects may, at any time, object to the processing of personal information for the purposes of direct marketing in terms of section 11(3)(b) of the Protection of Personal Information Act.

  12. 19.12 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA hereby objects to the use of JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’s contact information, as contained in this Policy, or JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S Manual in terms of section 51 the Promotion of Access to Information Act, to send unsolicited advertising and information materials.

  13. 19.13 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA reserves its right to take appropriate legal action in the event of JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA receiving unsolicited advertising material and/or spam emails.

20 Complaints

  1. 20.1 Should data subjects have any concerns regarding or relating to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S privacy policy it may submit an email to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA. JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA will review the data subject’s concerns and attempt to resolve any complaint in accordance with this Policy and applicable law.

  2. 20.2 If a data subject believes that the processing of the data subject’s personal data by JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA is not in line with this Policy or the applicable data protection requirements, data subjects can complain to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S data protection officer.

  3. 20.3 The data protection officer will then review the matter and inform the data subject of the result of the review.

  4. 20.4 Furthermore, data subjects also have the right to complain to the relevant Regulatory Authority.

  5. 20.5 Should data subjects have reasonable grounds to believe that their personal information has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorised person, they shall notify JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA in writing of such belief, and grounds upon which such belief is based, without delay.

  6. 20.6 Upon notification, JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA shall, as soon as is reasonably possible and lawfully required, notify the applicable regulator/s, as well as the data subject, unless it is unable to ascertain the personal information that has been unlawfully accessed.

21 Right of Lodge a Complaint to the Competent Regulatory Authorities

  1. 21.1 Data subjects may submit a complaint to the Regulator in the prescribed manner and form, alleging interference with the protection of the personal information of a data subject.

  2. 21.2 In terms of the Regulations Relating to the Protection of Personal Information, any person who wishes to submit a complaint must submit such a complaint to the Information Regulator on Part I of Form 5.

    1. 21.2.1 The Form 5 document may be accessed at http://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/docs/20181214-gg42110-rg10897-gon1383-POPIregister.pdf.

  3. 21.3 The available contact details of the Information Regulator are recorded as follows:

    1. 21.3.1 Address: 33 Hoofd Street, Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark, Braamfontein, Johannesburg;

    2. 21.3.2 Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za.

22 Data Protection / Information Officer and Contact

  1. JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S data protection / information officer and their team are available for questions related to JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S handling of personal information or more information on issues relating to data protection and may be contacted using the details provided below:

  2. 22.1 Address: Unit 2, Cheia Crescent, Pomona AH, Kempton Park, 1619.

  3. 22.2 Email: privacy@jungheinrich.co.za

23 Links to other websites

  1. 23.1 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA’S websites and/or online shop may contain links to other websites, with relevant hyperlinks for these purposes being labelled as such.

  2. 23.2 JUNGHEINRICH SOUTH AFRICA hereby provides notification that it has no influence on and to what extent the linked websites comply with the applicable data protection regulations and accordingly recommends that data subjects inform themselves and become acquainted with the relevant privacy policies for such other websites as well.